Cwestiynau a Ofynnir Amlaf

Pa mor hir y gall llywodraethwr barhau fel Cadeirydd y Corff Llywodraethu?

Rhaid i gorff llywodraethu ethol cadeirydd ac is-gadeirydd bob blwyddyn o’r corff llywodraethu. Nid yw llywodraethwr sy’n cael ei dalu i weithio yn yr ysgol na disgybl yn yr ysgol yn gymwys i fod yn gadeirydd nac yn is-gadeirydd yn yr ysgol.

Sylwadau

Postiwyd 15 Ionawr 2009 gan Gillian Lloyd

Is this a statutory obligation on an annual basis and what happens if an election does not take place?

Regulation 39 of The Government of Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2005 state that the governing body must elect a chair and vice-chair from among their number annually.

A governor who is paid to work at the school or who is a pupil at the school is not eligible to be chair or vice-chair of the governing body of that school.

The chair of vice-chair is to hold office until his or her successor has been elected.

Where a vacancy arises in the office of chair or vice-chair, the governing body must at their next meeting elect one of their number to fill that vacancy.

Ychwanegu sylw