Frequently Asked Questions

Can a Deputy Head regularly attend governing body meetings and take part in proceedings?

The Government of Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2005 (Reg 44) state that the following persons are entitled to attend any meeting of the governing body (subject to any restrictions on persons taking part in the proceedings as noted in Regulation 63 and Schedule 7) –

  • subject to regulation 49, a governor;
  • the head teacher of the school, whether or not he is a governor;
  • the clerk to the governing body; and
  • such other persons as the governing body may determine.

From this it is clear that the Deputy Head should be invited to attend by the governing body and should not attend otherwise – they would be there as a visitor or observer and not take part in discussions or debate, unless asked.

Comments

Add a comment