Frequently Asked Questions

How long can a governor remain as Chair to the governing body?

The governing body must elect a chair and vice-chair on an annual basis from the governing body. A governor who is paid to work at the school or is a pupil at the school cannot be eligible to be chair or vice-chair at that school.

Comments

Posted Jan 15, 2009 by Gillian Lloyd

Is this a statutory obligation on an annual basis and what happens if an election does not take place?

Regulation 39 of The Government of Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2005 state that the governing body must elect a chair and vice-chair from among their number annually.

A governor who is paid to work at the school or who is a pupil at the school is not eligible to be chair or vice-chair of the governing body of that school.

The chair of vice-chair is to hold office until his or her successor has been elected.

Where a vacancy arises in the office of chair or vice-chair, the governing body must at their next meeting elect one of their number to fill that vacancy.

Add a comment