Frequently Asked Questions

Is it a statutory requirement to have a representative from a minor authority (e.g. Community Council) as an additional community governor on a primary school governing body?

It is a statutory requirement for governing bodies of maintained primary schools (where the primary school serves an area for which there are one or more community councils) to appoint an additional community governor (nominated by the Community Council).

Comments

Posted Jun 14, 2015 by john dilworth

Has the term of office for a minor authority (community council) been changed from 4 to 5 years.

Has a community council a legal duty to hold elections amongst its members once the term of office ends or is it down to the representative to just carry on?

Regulation 25 of The Government of Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2005 states that “a governor holds office for a fixed period of four years from the date of his or her election or appointment.”

It is the responsibility of the community council to appoint members to primary school governing bodies. When a term of office is coming to end, the community council would need to discuss whether to re-appoint that member or appoint another.

Posted Aug 25, 2015 by Matt Lloyd

What if all Community Councils associated with a maintained Primary School fail to nominate a Governor?

If the community council are unable to nominate someone, the governing body would have to run with a vacancy for that category of governor.

Just to note, vacancies on the governing body are not included in the quorum for meetings.

Add a comment