Frequently Asked Questions

Are members of staff at the school eligible to be elected as parent governors at the same school?

Yes, as long as they are parents of registered pupils at the school, they are eligible to be elected as parent governors at the same school.

Regulation 4 (1)(a) of The Government of Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2005 states:

In these Regulations “parent governor” means-
“a person who is elected in accordance with paragraphs 4 to 9 of Schedule 1 as a governor by parents of registered pupils at the school and is himself or herself such a parent at the time when he or she is elected.”

Regulation 9, Schedule (1) of The Government of Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2005 states:

“Where a vacancy for a parent governor arises, the appropriate authority must take such steps as are reasonably practicable to secure that every person who is known to them to be a parent of a registered pupil at the school is-

(a) informed of the vacancy and that is required to be filled by election;
(b) informed that he or she is entitled to stand as a candidate and vote in the election; and
(c) given the opportunity to do so.”

Comments

Add a comment