Frequently Asked Questions

01. Is it a statutory requirement to have a Staff Disciplinary Procedure?

Regulation 7 of the Staffing of Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2006 requires the governing bodies of all maintained schools in Wales to establish procedures for the discipline and conduct (including dismissal) of the staff for whom they are responsible.

Comments

Add a comment